By January 11, 2013 Comments

Chipola’s Fall Dean’s List Announced

MARIANNA—Dr. Sarah Clemmons, vice president of Instructional and Student Services at Chipola College, commends the 297 students who made the Dean’s List for academic achievement during the Fall Semester 2012.

 
To be placed on the Dean’s List, a student must take 12 or more semester hours of courses and make an average of 3.25 (B+) to 4.0 (A) in all courses.

 
Students who made perfect averages of 4.0—straight A’s—and their hometowns are:
Alford—Kaylee Toole.
Altha—Wesley Chevillot, Caleb Chew, Justin Godwin, Katrina Messer, Kristen Peacock, Trey Peacock, Kimberly Wiltse.
Bascom—Miranda Jordan.
Blountstown—Junicia Baker, Amber Eby, David Leonard, Mark Shuler.
Bonifay—Donna Acosta, Travis Cook, Aaron Godwin, Chelsea Godwin, Misty Kirkland, Cathy Riddle, Kolton Sellers, Kelsey Wilkerson.
Bristol—Kelsey McDaniel.
Campbellton—Patrea’ Clark.
Chipley—Jennifer Adkison, Sarah Bowen, Jackson Cagle, Stacy Collins, Alyssa Grimes, Holley Hinson, Jaclyn Morris, Erin Solger, Emily Stewart, Meghan Wilder.
Clarksville—Stewart Herndon, Ashley Sims.
Cottondale—Dennis Allen, Erica Barnes, Kaitlyn Baxley, Chandler Braxton, James Cloud, Brittney Dilmore, Jessica Haid.
Cypress—Alayna Tharp.
Graceville—Jared Byrd, Anthony Horton.
Grand Ridge—Ashley Carr, Rebecca Hart, Rachel Pelt, Sara Riley.
Marianna—Jaren Bannerman, Bradach Carlson, Casey Caynor, Meghan Delang, Katelyn Derosier, Robert Gause, William Glawson, Christopher Godwin, Cayce Griffin, Rebecca Herb, Ryan Hughes, John Lane, Michael Lingerfelt, Michael Mader, Courtney Massengill, Jay Phelps, Quatarious Pope, Clayton Rooks, IV, William Smith, II, Tiffany Stephens, Wesley Stephens, John Whittington, Christin Wiggins.
Sneads—Ian Griffin, Lauren Locke.
Vernon—Eric Lee.
Westville—Reid Davis, Samuel Griffin, Carrie Hayford, Andrew Stafford.
Out of District—Sarah Moore of Dothan, Ala., Charles Proctor of Gordon, Ala., Kristopher Hood, Anna Williams and Roger Quinsey of Havanna, Karl Jabour of Jacksonville, Amy Cannon of Jakin, Ga., Colleen Rish of Panama City, William Shaynak of Quincy, Kristine Brance of Riga, Latvia, Steven Givens, Jr. and Benjamin Green of Tallahassee.
Students who earned grade point averages ranging from 3.25(B+) to 3.99 (A) and their hometowns are:
Alford—Teresa Magnus, Lawrence Raines, William Singleton.
Altha—Sierra Chason, Tiffany Hill, Stephanie Shelton, Justin Terry, Emily Williams, Selena Williams.
Bascom—Karlee Floyd, Deja McCollough.
Blountstown—Scott Bailey, Kimberley Daniels, Robert Deason, Deeanna Grimes, Rachael King, Shannie Lockhart, Brittney Norris, Jeffrey Stewart.
Bonifay—Anna Bailey, Jessica Bean, Hadley Brown, Amber Champion, Ashlee Corbin, Edna Feurtado, Angela Gluck, Chelsea Herndon, Coty Long, Trevor Marshall, Macy Miles, Mika Moore, Anne Mary Nichols, Danielle Payne, Kayla Purkey, Troy Rackley, Courtney Reeves, Brittany Riley, Taylor Smith, William Steverson, Jr., Julie Wells, Caleb Whitaker.
Bristol—Daniel Kern, Kasey Revell.
Chipley—Kendall Alderman, Ashley Ayers, Mary Bowen, Allie Brock, Wendy Brown, Brandi Brubaker, Victoria Crawford, Karen Formby, Jacqueline Funderburk, Jenny Gluck, Olivia Guettler, Mattea Harbour, Lathan Harwell, Yvonne Hassett, Allison Hayes, Jesse Kneiss, Joanna Peters, Meghan Pettis, Tasha Richter, Lyndsi Salter, Meghan Salter, Alexander Shatas, Ryan Smith, Katherine Stone, Leigh Stone, Jessica Taylor, Tori Taylor, Faith Tice, Christopher Willis.
Clarksville—Morgan Davis, Joshua Jeffery, Monica Jones, Adam McCullen, Quincy Segers.

 

Cottondale—Alida Capps, Jessica Gray, Kyle Griffin, Hannah Lamb, Kristen Reynolds, Ethan Rudd, Kody Sims, Thomas Thornton.
Graceville—Hadley Battles, Sarah Biddle, Katie Collins, Rebecca Delgado, Rachael Dixon, Nancy Messer, Kacy Miles, David Miller, Jessica Singletary, Garrett Vickers, Lindsey Wheatley, Kimberly Williams, Carly Wilson.
Grand Ridge—Heidi Folks, Emily Gilley, Shareem Goodlet, Leigh Anna Hall, Jolie Johnson, Emily Jones, Hope Mooneyham, Cameron Smith, Karis Smith, Winter Caldwell.
Greenwood—Justin Curlee, Dustin Garner, Kayla Sherwood.
Kinard—Amy McLeod.
Marianna—Harrel Anderson, Jr., Cherie Baggett, Cody Barfield, Linsey Basford, Megan Blount, Sallyanne Braxton, Kayley Bryan, Toni Burns, Brian Chalker, Kristin Cook, Kendall Cummings, Robert Davis, Kristi Folds, Shondel Frear, Stuart Gamble, Christopher Gilmore, Tiffany Grimsley, Heather Hall, Paul Hoff, Mary Huckaby, William Larkin, Katelynn Lewis, Brandon Massengill, Tabatha Melzer, Brandi Middleton, Stephanie Milliser, Eron Milton, Mallory Mock, Katherine Moore, Thuy Trang Nguyen, Kendall Norman Partric, Cameron Oliver, Zachary Perkins, Jeremy Porter, Earwin Robinson, Jonathan Sims, Branham Skipper, Autumn Speigner, Christopher Swindle, Devin Thomas, Clayton Touchton, Sara Wade.
Sneads—Kara Alford, Brittany Arnold, Haley Bennett, Georgie Branaman, Karissa Childs, Christen Howell, Trenton McDaniel, Emily McKinnie, Travis Moore, Ashley Pavuk, Cody Roberts, John Russ, Kayla Sheffield, Daniel Williams.
Westville—Vanessa Hamilton, Dustin Landers, Katelyn Miller.
Out of District—Luis Tunon-Castillo of Aguadulce, PN, Carlos Morris of Apalachicola, Chelsea Adams, Anna Marshall, Jacea McWaters, Lynnsey Russell and Christina Smith Ashford, Ala., Ruby Harrison, Kristen Allen and Allen Campbell of Chattahoochee; Cameron Gibson of Conyers, Ga., Rebecca Stewart of Crawfordville, Sierra Hill of Donalsonville, Ga., Coleton Barberree, Shyann Jackson and William-Taylor Lane of Dothan, Ala., Torian Graham of Durham, N.C., De’mone Harrison of Greensboro, Rosanne De Vries of Haarlem, Netherlands, Ian Rice of Huntsville, Ala., Kiara Sampson of Keene, N.H., Stephanie Garrels of Magnolia, Tex., Cinmeon Bowers of Oak Creek, Wisc., Shane Crouse of Ocoee, Heath Bailey of Panama City, Samuel Cassell of Raistarstown, Md., Jose Aranguren-Jim of San Vincente, VE, Kathryn Godfrey of Sapulpa, Okla., Demetrius Floyd of St Louis, Mo., Alexander De Los Santos of Stockbridge, Ga., Preston Johnson of Suwanee, Ga., Lindsay Wurm of Tallahassee, Neiker Navarro of Valencia Res, VE, Donia Lanier and Samantha Layfield of Wewahitchka.

Posted in: Local News